Privacy

1. Your personal data

We are committed to protect the privacy of the visitors to Gall’s website (the “Website”). We may, however, collect a very limited amount of your personal data (i.e. information relating to you which can be used to ascertain your identity). You may also be invited to provide some information about yourself on various pages of the Website. We do not use ‘cookies’. However, cookies may be used at certain third-party websites accessible through links on the Website.

2. Collection and use of your personal data

Any personal data collected from you on the Website will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned on or before the collection or for purposes directly related to those specific purposes and/or in Gall’s Personal Information Collection Statement.

3. Direct marketing

Your name and contact details may be used for promoting our business. We cannot use such personal data unless we have received your consent (or indication of no objection). If you do not wish to receive our marketing materials, please send an email stating this to candicemoss@gallhk.com. Further relevant information can be found in Gall’s Personal Information Collection Statement.

4. Retention of your personal data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is reasonably necessary in the circumstances. After that time, your data will be deleted.

5. Disclosure and security

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to hold your personal data and to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, your data may be used (and disclosed) to third parties in accordance with Gall’s Personal Information Collection Statement.

6. Your right of access to and to correct personal data

You are entitled, in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486, the “PDPO”), to have access to and correction of your personal data. Requests for access to or to correct personal data should be addressed to The Chief Operating Officer, Gall candicemoss@gallhk.com. In accordance with the PDPO, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access or correction requests.

7. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (https://www.pcpd.org.hk/) and Hong Kong e-Legislation (https://www.elegislation.gov.hk/) for more information about the PDPO.